Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Recurrent pain starting at tailbone radiating into arms and legs, NSAIDs don't help. Solution ?

Hi I have pain that comes and goes however is recurring more and more. It seems to start at my tailbone (fatty area at base of spine ) and radiates with overwhelming pain into my arms and legs. It feels very deep and is causing me concern as affecting my day to day life. I am taking NSAIDs and paracetamol but to not effect.
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ,

Greetings from

I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will help you with your query

I have diligently gone through your case scenario , i would have liked to know your age, your profession and any other problems that you might be suffering from apart from the currently mentioned one.

I do believe you are suffering spinal stenosis or such equivalents where there is narrowing of spinal canal and the nerve is compressed following the narrowing resulting in type of pain you are experiencing currently.

Clinical examination will be very important for you which will narrow down the affected site. Also MRI-spine can give further details about the extent of damage.

Treatment modalities include basic pain killer medications , physiotherapy, massage therapy, cold packs and surgery to relive pressure on the affected nerves.

Please do visit your doctor at the earliest for proper evaluation and management.

Hope i have been able to help.

Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Syed Husnain Sohail's  Response
you have not reported any tests like x rays or MRI and neither you have declared your age and proffesion.Any way first of all you must buy tubal cushion usually used by patients having piles or haemorhoids. secondly you must go for plain X rays cervical spines and lumbosaccral spines as symptoms of pain radiation through arms does not correlate with your actual pain area.meanwhile keep on using pain killers till the result of X ray.
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

The pain in the back radiating to the arms and legs is likely to be due to a compression at the level of disc. An MRI will help in proper diagnosis.

I suggest you to consult an orthopaedician nearby for a detailed examination to make the proper diagnosis.

Oral muscle relaxants and bed rest is recommended for relief. Avoid forward bending.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Orthopaedic surgeon
Answered: Thu, 8 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor