Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Recovering from pituitary tumor surgery. Still having blood clots in nostrils, headache. Is it normal?

Just checking in about pituirtary tumor surgery. Three and a half weeks now since the op. Still blood and clots in nostrils and an acrid stingy sensation in my sinuses, particularly when I bend over. headaches every day still, but not always at the front of my skull , often at the back. I see my surgeon a week on Monday. Can I wait do you think? Is this normal?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
thank you for ur query,
Well headache is not a rare complaint, SO u dont have to get scared so much. since its more than 3 week post - OP, ur headache must have reduce drastically. Overall it shall take some time to recover fully. It will be more of heaviness tht u will be feeling than pain.
The best would be to go for a followup and discuss this issue with ur neurosurgeon. Meanwhile u should continue the medications as it has been advised to you. thank you,
Dr. Manmeet
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor