Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Recently diagnosed with PVC. IS animal Pak safe for me?

Hello Doctors, I m curious about a supplement I m thinking of taking. It s called Animal Pak , a pre or post-workout vitamin supplement. I was wondering if it was safe for me to take, because I was recently diagnosed with PVCs(Premature Ventricular Contractions), and have been debating if I should take them or not. I just worry about the effects of a supplement like this. Can you help?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  428
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are taking this supplement but you should find out what are contents of the supplement, if you are in competitive sports your trainer or coach will guide you .
If you have occasional VPCs this should not be cause of concern but if it is more problematic or related to heart defect then it must be investigated by a Cardiologist by EKG,@ Dimensional Echocardiography, Tread Mill Test and a Hoter Monitoring and if some thing is found abnormal even a Electro physiological study.
If every thing is fine even excess of tea/coffee/energy drinks/smoking can cause VPCs .
Some times over the counter supplements can have stimulant drugs and even Steroids which are not advised by doctors until really required.
Please take care
Good Luck.

Answered: Tue, 22 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor