Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Rash on upper thigh, spreading towards hips, red bumps, burning sensation. Tried hydrocortizone cream. Cure?

I have a rash on the top part of my thigh that is extremly itchy and when I scratch even a little bit, it causes a burning sensation. I have not changed anything in habbits such as soaps, detergents, medications etc. hydrocortizone cream helps just a bit, but it seems to be spredding backwards towards my hips. The bumps are bright red and raised. Wondering what over the counter creams I could try.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hello dear,
Thanks for the query.

You might be suffering from a fungal infection, Tinea cruris.
It starts in groin region.
Hydrocortisone as steroid .
initially it might help a bit but in fact it will worsen the condition.

you might need treatment with anti fungals.
Please meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.

wishing you good health.
Thank you
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor