Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pus filled pimple on finger, red line from wrist to armpit. Do I need to go to ER now?

I had a small zit-type thing at the inside base of my finger (on my right arm ). It was sore and filled with puss so I popped it with a needle. Now about 24 hours later I ve noticed a red line (.5-1 thick) going from my wrist up to my armpit. What I see mostly on the internet is that this may be an infection. Do I need to go to ER now, or am I okay to wait until tomorrow morning to see my regular doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
THIS IS INFECTION
YOU CAN START DOXYCYCLINE 100 MGM BD FOR 3 WEEL
APPLY CLINDAMYCIN GEL OVER AREA 2 - 3 TIMES
CAN TAKE DICLO AS PAIN
DO FOR 3 WEEK YOU WILL RECOVER
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor