Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Protruding screw tip on the tibia causing intense pain. No improvement with Linezolid? Has tibia gone weak due to added loads?

Respected Sir, At the out-set, I am Mr . Ramchandra Deshpande aged 49, male from India. I have been operated on right leg tibia for fracture in 1984 by plate support. On the other side of plate the screws are protruding. Since fort night, without receiving any physical hit/smash, my tibia protruding screw tip is giving me pain. If I touch it, I feel pain, nothing like continuous tingling. I visited two PG orthopedics , prescribed Linezolid , a strong antibiotic, felt no improvement. My left leg tibia is also strained now and I feel it too has started hurting me in general sense, shall I say it is not healthy enough to support added loads. PLEASE ADVICE ME SIR. Ramchandra ( YYYY@YYYY ) ORTHOPEDIC PRESCRIBED ME......... Tab: LIZOFORE 600mg (1/2 - - 0 - - ½) 8 days Tab: SIGNOFLAM (1 - - 0 - -1) 8 days Tab: Aciloc 300mg (1/2 - - 0 - - ½) 8 days Tab: Osteofit C (1 - - 0 - -1) 30 days Tab: Precobal (1 - - 0 - -1) 30 days I am under his treatment since fifteen days.
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It seems that there are local inflammatory changes around the implant which are causing you the pain. It is best to check the position of implant by an X-ray and get it removed if the bone has adequately healed.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor