Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, worried about condom failure. Took nordette ECP. Chances of getting pregnant?

Hi doctors! I m 21 years old and I recently had protected sex a few days ago. I took Nordette as an ECP within the 24 hours after intercourse because I wasn t sure if the condom broke or not. It might seem like a dumb question but what are the chances of me getting pregnant? and when can I expect my period? It s been 3 days since I took Nordette.
Asked On : Wed, 5 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Conception and hence pregnancy depends on the period of the cycle.
Conception takes place when within two days of ovulation. If the sperm meets the released ovum within two days then only pregnancy takes place.
Nordette is an emergency contraceptive which should be taken (4 pills) within 120 hours of having unprotected sex and followed by 4 tablets 12 hours later.
You will get your periods according to your cycle.

Thanks and take care.
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor