Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. Taking co-amoxiclav, wants to avoid morning after pill. Suggestions for pregnancy termination?

Hi, I am 16 and me and my boyfriend had sex but the condom split before we could do anything. I took the morning after pill a few months ago but I didn t want that to be an option again. I am also on anti biotics ( co-amoxiclav ) so I m not sure if I can take the morning after when I m on that medication . Would there be any other way of terminating the baby now?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
the best option of preventing a pregnancy after an exposure is the use of emergency contraceptive pills or the morning after pill which is very effective if taken within the following 72 hours. this method prevents the pregnancy from occurring and failure to do so may require termination of pregnancy later if you fall pregnant and do not wish to keep the pregnancy. Emergency contraception thus is safe and a better option to the termination of a pregnancy.
Amoxicillin and clavulanic acid will not alter the effect of the contraceptive and you could take your contraceptive if you are still within the 72 hour limit.
Best regards and hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 26 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor