Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Protected sex, condom failure. On implanon implant. Morning after pill necessary to prevent pregnancy?

Hi I just had sex but the condom broke I am currently on the implanon implant I am worried that I could become pregnant can I do or take anything else that will make it even less likely such as the morning after pill . Also by having the implant does it mean that it will give me a false negative on a home preg test Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using HCM
Implanon is a progesterone-based hormonal contraception which is renewed every three years. If properly inserted and with no concomitant use of drugs that may reduce its effectiveness such as some TB, HIV and anti-seizure drugs, implanon has an effective rate of more than 99%. If the implanon was inserted by a medical personnel, there is no need to worry as modern emergency contraceptive pills (such as Norlevo or levonorgestrel ) are progesterone based.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor