Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Prolonged period, pain in ovaries and uterus. Taking Loestrin. Done ultrasound. Cause of pain?

my daughter has had a period since january 2013 and is experiencing severe pain in her ovaries and uterus . she has been taking loestrin for 1 month and the period is still ongoing and very painful. she had had an ultra sound and is waiting for the results. The has been told 2 years ago that she suffers from mild thrombocytopathy. what is causing the pain?
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing again.
The pain in the lower abdomen could be related to an ovarian or uterine pathology, persistent urinary infection, intestinal problems, etc. A detailed examination, blood tests and investigations are necessary to pin point the cause.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor