Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Prolonged, heavy periods, irregular in nature. Prescribed dostinex. Safe to consume pill?

Hello, i am 51 and recently had a period which lasted 10 days and was quite heavy, it has now stopped and i am looking to go on the pill . i was recommended by a friend to try mercilon 150/20mg, is this ok to take as my periods becoming a little irregular? Thank you. I am hoping to start a sexual relationship , i am taking a low dose of cabergoline , brand Dostinex ,500 micrograms per week, as had slightly elevated levels of prolactin .Would you recommend this pill ? Again my thanks
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First of all you should know the reason of heavy or prolonged periods.
At this age there are possibility of menopausal hormonal withdrawal or you might have some uterine fibroids cause you heavy bleeding.
So examine yourself by Gynecologist.He will ordered Ultra sound & diagnose it & prescribed you medicines.
If you do not have above possibility then he will put you on pills.
Answered: Thu, 20 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor