Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pressure in right eye, laser treatment for left eye, safe to place lens in right eye ?

hello my self XXXXX....age right eye had problems with pressure in the past....but now i rectified that by using eye drops............but now my retinas nerves encountered with pressure.....recently i had laser treatment in my left eye one week ago........... is it possible and safe to place lens in my right eye with pressure in my right advised me to do operation within two months it safe????? regards,
Asked On : Mon, 9 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Mr.Singaravel,
Looks like you have been treated for Glaucoma,a condition in which there is progressive damage of the retinal nerve fibres due to increased Intra ocular pressure(IOP).With your age and history I am thinking your doctor has asked you to undergo cataract surgery. It is absolutely safe to undergo the surgery and place an Intra ocular Lens .
After your surgery, make regular visits to your doctor to make sure your IOP is under control.

Good luck with your surgery and wish you a good recovery.
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. Swapnil Kothari's  Response
Dear sir,

The answer to your question basically depends on three factors -

1. What is the eye pressure (with the medicines)?
2. What is the amount of damage the optic nerve (eye nerve) has suffered in the past?
3. What is the level of cataract that you have and the effect of the same on your vision?

If it is possible for you to upload any of the clinical data on these questions, then I will be better able to answer your question.

The decision to undergo only a cataract surgery or combined cataract + glaucoma surgery will depend on the above questions. In general though, for a patient with glaucoma, it is perfectly safe to undergo a cataract surgery.

Hope you have a good surgical course and speedy recovery
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor