Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Is lasik surgery safe to permanently get rid of refractive errors ?

Sir, we decide to take lasik , laser treatment for our doughter for her eye site problem, now she is using lense. So I request you, how much safe is this treatment, is there any problem after lasik, laser treatment. and is this treatment 100% success. Please give me suggestion about it, and we choose Narayana Netralaya eye hospital, Bengaluru, or Dr. Honnatti eye Hospital at Davanagere .
Asked On : Mon, 2 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Should never have lasik until age 25 as the eye continues to grow until that time. Lasik is imperfect so mild glasses may still be needed.
Answered: Mon, 2 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor