Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with zylet for pink eye. Any effect on pregnancy?

Hello I am 11 weeks pregnant and woke up yesterday morning with pink eye. I went into the eye dr and he gave me Zylet eye drops to take and said that there were no known affects on pregnant women who took this and it should be fine to take while pregnant as it does not go into the blood stream and if it does it is only minimal amounts. I am still worried this may have effect on the baby. I have taken 4 drops in the past 2 days and my eye is getting better, its not fully healed yet, what should I do?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ccherieh,

The medication prescibed to you is typical for eye infection called conjuctivitis. It is a type of infection which is localised to eye and to kill the infection this type of anti bacterial medication is given.
Since the medication you are using is used locally into the eyes only and the safety of drugs in the eye drops are not very much clear in preganacy, but the amount of medication which is going to your body can be very less and having any side effect to baby is not there.
Apart from that the medication is required only for few days till your eye condition improved.
Thanks and take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor