Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with duphaston for PCOS. No periods. Dizziness, nausea and white discharge. Pregnant?

hi, i have PCOS, my dr. prescribed duphaston. i took it for 5 days 3 times a day. i stopped it but no periods as yet. i have white discharge and also nausea feeling and dizzines too. i had sex with my boyfrnd 04th of Jan (my previous period started 27th dec and got over on 31st dec), he used a condom protection.Is it possible that am pregnant ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Possibly your doctor might have prescribed duphaston after ruling out the pregnancy only.
After stopping the progesterone pills sometimes it may take around one week to get the withdrawal bleeding.
So you wait for few more days.
If you do not get periods even after one week, consult gynecologist and go for one ultrasound to rule out the pregnancy and also to find out the possible cause for delayed periods.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 14 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor