Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Prescribed with cyclonorm for irregular periods. Severe vomiting. Can I stop medication?


I consulted the doctor for not getting period and she prescibed the cyclonorm P and cyclonorm E alongwith antacid.
Before start of the treatment I checked twice for any pregnancy and both the times the results are negative.
after that i started the treatment as follows

cyclonorm P-- After meal
cyclonorm E-- After meal
Antacid-- Before meal
After taking first dose there is no any abnormal feeling but after second dose in the night (after 2-3 hrs from the actaul intake of tablet) vomiting started frequently till the morning. Then after taking ondem i found little bit relaxed.

My question is can i stop the tablet cyclonorm P and Cyclonorm E?

Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The severe vomiting that you are having is due to the side effect of the pills that you have been prescribed. You need to stop taking the pills if the side effects are intolerable.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor