Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Prescribed flonase. Why am I sluggish with bad chills? Are they side effects?

I have been sick recently while home in kansas on vacation that doctor told me was due to my allergies and was prescirbed flonase and told to take claritin which i did for about 6 days and did start to feel better. This past sunday though during day i started to feel very sluggish again and had very bad chills when trying to go to sleep. I flew back to CA on monday and since tuesday I have had body aches all over, feeling light headed, not hungry at all and still coughing up mucus feel drained of energy and have to take asprin just to function and got to work and be pain free...any ideas at all???
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear monte-1
reconsider the fact that you might have a viral influenza complicated by as yet untreated bacterial bronchitis ( from the very little information you posted).This explains the extreme fatigue,the muscle and joint aches , the chills and productive cough.If after 3 days onset of cough you are not better,your doctor may consider adding a5 day course betalactam antibiotic if you are not allergic to penecillin.Meanwhile get bed rest ,drink lots of healthy fluids take analgesia and increase your intake of fresh fruit and veggies
Get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 14 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor