Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Levothyroxine, suspect the reports. what time of day is best to take the test ?

I have today been prescribed with 50micrograms of levothyroxine . I have many of the symptoms and one blood test two months ago was slightly abnormal and the most recent one normal! I had a full blood screen done showing no other problems but my presenting symptoms. I would like to know what time of day is best to take it, will it help my snoring and will I put on weight which I really cannot afford to do? I m 52 and female. Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. it can help you to lose your weight. You should also be more active when you find better energy after several weeks following taking the medication. It can help for snoring since hypothyroidism is one of the causes for sleep apnea, and losing weight will also help. If your tiredness does not get better, you should ask your doctor to introduce you for sleep study to see if you have apnea. People usually take this medication in the morning. I wish you a good health.
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Levothyroxin or thyroxin is a thyroid hormone drug. It is prescribed in cases of hypothyroidism. 50 microgram is a good dose.

Regarding your questions
- Best time to take this medicine is early morning before breakfast.
- Thyroxin don't cause increase in weight, instead it decreases the weight.
- It may cause loss of weight which will ultimately help yo in snoring.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor