Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Prescribed Cyproheptadine, Dexona, Stanozolol to gain weight. Are medicines safe?

i am skinny and i had consulted a chemist and he gave me 10 days course of medinces. Cyproheptadine 4mg ( before lunch and dinner ) Dexona 0.5 mg ( after lunch and dinner ) Stanozolol ( after noon ) and i had received positive results i had gained 8 kg .. in last 20 days .. i had taken 10 days course mentioned above and next 10 days i had half the medicens my slef .. i want to know that m i doing right ? will it harm my health in future ? and how long should i contnue beacuse i want to get healthier ? pls reply as soon as possible
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  515
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Good that you asked.
You are committing a horrible mistake to take these drugs, which can definitely harm your body and sometimes be fatal.
You should immediately stop them and see a physician.
Cyproheptadine is an appetite stimulant and can cause serotonergic effects in excess.
Dexona is a steroid and can cause dangerous effects like bone thinning, ulcer and bleeding, weight gain, electrolyte imbalance, weakened immunity and make prone to infections.
Stanzolol is an anabolic steroid and also can cause much harm.

I warn you to keep away from such practices and get the prescribing chemist into legal hands.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.
Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck! Thank you!!
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor