Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Premature rupture of membrane,fertigyn 5000 injection.

My wife is 36 years old. She got pregnancy 2 years back and due to PROM (Premature Rapture of Membrane), she had to loss her pregnancy at early 7th month. Since then she dint get pregnancy and today her doctor given her the FERTIGYN 5000 injection . Please let me know the use of this injection. Also please let me know the chances for her to get pregnancy again. Many thanks in advance.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your wife has conceived before, so there are definitely the chances that sh will get pregnancy again. Though as age advances, the good quality of ruptured Ovum, and frequency of Ovulation reduces.
Could the Doctor find the reason for PROM?PROM, has several causes-like infection in the chorionic membrane, excessive liquor ( water bag), twins, etc? Does she has any medical or hormonal Disorder ?
Your Doctor has given her Inj Fertigyn. That Injection is given at the time of LH Surge, which we can know by Blood Hormonal ( LH and Estradiol) level, BBT ( basal body Temperature) ovulation reading, home ovulation test and Trans-vaginal follicular study. LH Surge indicates that Ovulation is impending within 24-48 hours. Sometimes, ova matures, and develop, but unable to release from ovary. This injection makes sure that ova releases from the ovary, so it enhances the chances of fertilization.
best of Luck
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor