Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant.Have two yolk sacs but could feel only one heartbeat. Took ultrasound test. What can be the complication?

hi ,my age is 30,weight 58 and already having a 4 yr old baby.I recently gone for ultrasound during 7th week of my pregnancy,radiologist reported uterus containing single gestation sac with two yolk sacs with single fetal node.but impression is that only single fetus is live as single heartbeat is heard.what is the complications,what further checks should i go for.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Poonam
Thanks for your query.
The following possibilities exist :
1. Twin pregnancy with one conception being delayed, and the second fetus would gradually be visible in further scan.
2. Twin pregnancy with one pregnancy being failed or missed, and the yolk sac is the remnant, which would gradually disappear.
3. Rare finding of true double yolk sac. Mostly this is a harmless finding, but might be associated with other chromosomal abnormalities.

Further course of action for you :
1. Review ultrasound to determine which of the possibilities is true.
2. Regular scans for knowing the progress of the live fetus.
3. Double marker at 12 weeks and quadruple marker test at 16 - 18 weeks.
4. Anomaly scan at 18 weeks.
5. Regular folic acid supplementation and regular antenatal care.
Answered: Sun, 28 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor