Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with stomach cramps. History of ectopic pregnancy and tube repair. Ultrasound showing no fetus. Another ectopic pregnancy?

I Had A Ectopic preg. Last yr may 19th had surgrey they repared my tube. And now I found out I was pregnant on march 2o & went to the er ob march 27th for bad stomach cramps doctors say its normal had blood work done for hcg level was.told to come two days so I returned back my hcg levels didnt double but raised. Had and ultrasound done but saw the sac yolk but no baby and bleeding outside of my utrus lining is that another ectopic or could I bleed a little and stil carry the baby normally
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Beta HCG levels that do not double in 48 hours is more in favor of an abnormal pregnancy.
Your ultrasound result would have been more helpful if it stated the location of the pregnancy whether inside the uterus or somewhere else. Bleeding outside uterus is not normal and you need urgent attention.
With a history of ectopic pregnancy, your chances of having another ectopic pregnancy is increased by at least 12 % and even more with a history of tubal surgery.
So at this point, you need a perfect and an immediate ultrasound that will give the location of the pregnancy and for immediate action to be taken if its out of the uterus.
You should treat this as an emergency.

Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor