Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with pressure in abdomen and pain, with few puss cells and epithelial cells. Will it be normal after taking medication?

hi doctor... i am 30 weeks pregnant.....i had urine examination test yesterday..because i was feeling pain and pressure in my lower abdomen my doctor recomended dis test...and in my report pus cells are 8-10 and epithelial cells are 20-22. so i want to know is this serious...or it will be normal after taking medicine\... also tell me that is it harmful for my baby or not? thanks..
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there,
Thanks for writing to HCM
You need to consult your doctor with this report. You need antibiotic and alkaliser for the treatment of urinary infection. You need to have plenty of liquids orally.
With this type of treatment, urinary infection will be treated.
If urinary infection is not treated, there is possibility of preterm labour.
Hope this is helpful to you.
Dr. Mrs. Sumeet Baheti
Answered: Tue, 5 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor