Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with membrane sweeps, blood tinged sticky discharge. Am I going into labour?

Hi, 41 weeks +3 pregnant and have had two membrane sweeps (the latest being yesterday) these have both resulted in part of the mucous plug being dislodged and coming away in sections of thick, jelly like blobs or blood tinged strings. However, additionally, for the last four days or so I have been experiencing lots of clear, sticky discharge (almost semen like in texture) is a normal result of the membrane sweep? Could it indicate that labour is not far away? Thanks for the advice.
Asked On : Thu, 5 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  596
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to your description, the blood tinged mucous may be 'show' which will indicate onset of labor,
and the clear sticky discharge could be leak of liquor, which can lead to problems like dry labor, rarely chorioamnionitis etc,
so you immediately go to hospital and get examined,
as you already crossed 10 days over expected date of delivery better to terminate pregnancy now even if you are not in labor.
take care.

Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Monika Choudhary's  Response
you are already having 41+3 weeks pregnancy &
had undergone twice membrane sweep.
your signs are not totally in favour of labour&,
there is no time to wait,because,baby is already
going towards post-maturity.
post-maturity has its own complications,
so consult your gynaecologist for hospitalisation&,
for active intervention.
All the Best
Answered: Fri, 20 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor