Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with intense contractions for weeks. Loose stools. Diagnosed with ICP. What are the complications?

I am 33 weeks pregnant and have been having intense contraction like cramping(I ve had a baby before so I know what they feel like) off and on randomly for the past two weeks. It s accompanied by loose bowels every time, and it literally feels like I m going to rip my abdomen out. I have been diagnosed with ICP and one consequence of it is preterm labor, any advice? My OB is no help... I can never ask questions w/out making an appt
Asked On : Sun, 2 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  110
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query,
ICP can cause preterm labour, low birth weight, Post partum haemorrhage etc. So you should be vigilant if you are having any lower abdominal cramps. Your symptoms definitely indicates some problem either it may be threatened preterm or preterm labour or any gastrointestinal problem.
Internal examination is needed for exact diagnosis. I suggest you to attend a OBG as soon as possible.

Hope it helps...
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
You have been diagnosed with Intrahepatic Cholestasis of Pregnancy ( ICP ).
It is a liver disorder that occurs specifically during pregnancy, the cause of which is still not completely understood.
You should have regular consultations with your obstetrician , because it is mandatory to undergo regular liver function tests and rule out other causes of liver disorders in pregnancy including hepatitis, pre eclampsia, cytomegalovirus etc.
Morever, there is a high rish of stillbirth ( unexplained intra uterine demise ) of the baby with ICP.
You should have regular ultrasound tests, estimation of amniotic fluid volume, Colour Doppler examination of your baby to monitor the pregnancy.
You should pay specific attention to the movements of your baby , and report to your doctor if they are decreased or less vigorous.
Yes, ICP is complicated by preterm labour ( one in ten women with ICP go into preterm labour ) and also they tend to be induced before term, often landing up with a Cesarean section, because of the risk of stillbirth.
The contractions that you describe sound like preterm labour pains. You should visit your gynecologist at the earliest for check up and to measure your cervical length and cervical dilatation to confirm the diagnosis of preterm labour.
Also, rule out other causes of preterm labour such as infection etc.
If you are diagnosed as having preterm labour pains, you need further treatment and medication, in the form of progesterone supplementation, acute tocolysis ( administration of agents that target premature uterine contractions), glucocorticoid therapy for the baby ( to enhance the lung maturity of preterm babies - as complete lung maturity is attained only at 37 weeks ) as well as some means of monitoring uterine contractions in future.
You should also be prepared for a premature birth, and have your labour booking at a tertiary care centre equipped with proper neonatal facilities.
hope this helped you.
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor