Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with history of hysterectomy, uterus removed. Blood test showed high HCG. Possibility?

I just found out I was 23 weeks 4 days pregnant. I had a hysterectomy almost 14 years ago. I had my uterus removed but kept my ovaries and tubes . I found out when I had my blood drawn and they said something about my HCG or something that was high. How could this be possible when I don t have an uterus? I m on complete bed rest until they do more tests.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If the ovaries and tubes are still there,very remote possibility that the sperms migrated through the vault of vagina and you got pregnant and if it is 23 weeks it has to be abdominal pregnancy as the pregnancy in the tubes or ovary cannot last for more than 6-8 weeks.
Other possibility is a mass in the ovary which could have rose your hcg levels get a sonography done and meet your doctor. Don't worry every thing would be fine.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor