Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with excess vomiting, taking Doxinate with no relief. Is Pregnidoxinate a good medicine?

Hi Doctor, My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and she is suffering from excess vomit tings , Earlier doctor prefer d Doxinate. even after using doxinate there is no use. then doctor recommended pregnidoxinate. But in net I red that pregnidoxinate is not good . Is really pregnidoxinate is not good? How she will avoid vomit tings ? is there a way to avoid this vomit ting nausea? Please help me
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Pregnedoxin contains Meclizine and caffeine. Meclizine is an antihistamine and is used as anti-emetic in the vomiting of pregnancy. Meclizine is a category B drug and this means that it should be used in pregnancy with caution though no adverse effects on the fetus have hitherto been reported; if the benefits outweigh the risks. The drug should be taken on empty stomach early in the morning before she gets up from the bed. She can take dry fruits, fruit juices and whatever she can tolerate without vomiting. She should avoid heavy foods, oily and fried foods. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor