Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Doxinate and emiset. What are the medicine for?

i am 7 weeks pregnant . I have heavy vomiting and nausea . Doctor has prescribed me doxinate and emiset (as SOS medicine). If I take doxinate just after vomiting, I puke the tablet too. I heard emeset is for cancer patients. What do I do now?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Homeopath 's  Response
hi ;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Emeset is ondenseteron a anti -emetic drug.It is a safe drug because the extra-pyramidal reaction is not there with this drug also drug reactions are rare so it has become a drug of choice all over the world from kids to aduts.It is for any vomiting and not just for cancer patients.Take Emeset first ;you can get a mouthdissolving tablet so can be taken without water so there will be less chance of vomiting;then after about an hour take Doxinate twice a day .This may reduce the incidence of vomiting.
Hope this helps you.
Answered: Sun, 20 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor