Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant with brown discharge. Done U/S found marginal placenta previa. Is it safe to travel by plane.

Hi,I need an advice,i am 21 weeks and 6 days pregnant when i have brown spotting.That day i decided to go to hospital and my OB told me to stay at hospital for monitoring.That day i took some medication for stopping my spotting.The next day i have ultrasound and they found out I have marginal placenta previa which made me worried alot because this is my first pregnancy.My OB advice me to relax and pray because after my ultrasound i bleed a little which is not a brown spotting anymore.So then the bleed stops after how many hours. I stayed at hospital for 4 days and my Ob told me i can go home and advice me to have bedrest . My concern is after 1 month i travel by plane for 3 and half hours. I am worried alot to think better not to travel because of my situation. Since i am home for bedrest i dont have spotting or bleeding anymore but i was thinking if i travel by plane something will happen and maybe i will have spotting or bleeding again...I hope i can have an advice.... I have check up again on Monday with my Ob and waiting for another ulrasound check up to know if my placenta is changing position or not....Thank you and blessed all those pregnant pregnant woman who has same problem with my pregnancy.....God bless us always.....
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A marginal placenta praevia often changes the position and shifts to the upper segment as the pregnbancy progresses. It is best to avoid travelling to avoid any complications.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. V. Jayaram's  Response

thanks for choosing health care magic

Placenta previa during mid pregnancy gets corrected by itself as the lower part of the uterus continues to increase in size and the implantation moves upwards .

the brown spoting indicates that its not fresh blood .

it is atleast 2-3 days old blood .

it is not very good idea to travel and as suggested by your obgyn you need to take absolute bed rest
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor