Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, wants to abort child. Ultrasound confirms pregnancy. How to use unwanted kit?

I m now 4-5 weeks pregnant,and my baby is only 6 months old.I dont have anyone to look after my baby,pregnency confirmed by scan,sliuf 4-5 wks pregnency is in uterus and sac is not formed please help a nurse by profession please help me how to use unwanted kit?I already purchased unwanted kit.if i go to the gynecologist they charge vey high .Iam not affordable to pay for it.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  204
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM , I am Dr. Das
So, you are pregnant of 4-5 weeks, and you want to abort?
Take the unwanted kit which you have bought as it is directed. Wait for 72 hrs to start bleeding which should not continue more than 4-5 days.
Caution: if heavy bleeding occurs or bleeding continue for more than 7 days contact gynaecologist for manual D&C.
Answered: Tue, 25 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor