Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, using duphaston tablets. Had miscarriage before. Took medicines for PCOD , regular periods. Can I take okamet along with duphaston?

HELLO Im 25yr old had miscarriage in january this year and now im pregnant again almost 8 weeks old i stay in singapore and using duphaston tablets now as per doctors advice and is it safe to take okamet along with okamet are they both same haomonal tablets...i have used medicines for pcod for 3 mnths after miscarriage and my periods were regular til i became pregnant again
Asked On : Sat, 16 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  262
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Duphaston is a hormonal drug which contains progesterone which helps in maintaining pregnancy and in preventing miscarriage ( As you had miscarriage the previous time).
Okamet contains Metformin which is not a hormone. It is used to treat PCOD to treat insulin resistance.
Insulin resistance leads to raised sugar levels.
Okamet is not recommended during pregnancy. So, better stop taking Okamet. You need to take Insulin.
Get your Sugar levels checked, if they are normal you need not use insulin.
In case if you have abnormal sugar levels then you might have to use insulin or Oral Hypoglycemics like Glyburide as they are considered safe in pregnancy.
Please see your Gynaecologist and discuss about the above mentioned treatment options and take a step accordingly.

Wish you a Healthy and safe pregnancy.
Take Care

Answered: Sat, 16 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor