Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Trying for baby with one fallopian tube. Had a miscarriage before

i am 24 years of age, not the march thats gone but the one before i had a miscarriage which was a terrible experience, me and my partner started trying again and the following march i fell pregnant again and this time i had an ectopic pregnency which i had to have my right fallopian tube removed, my periods returned to normal and we have now been trying again for a few months but had no luck so far, i would please like to know if there is anything we could do to help or any medicines i could take to help too, please reply soon, many thanks x
Asked On : Fri, 3 Sep 2010
Answers:  5 Views:  940
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
please if anyone is reading this and has any advise please answer asap, x
Answered: Fri, 3 Sep 2010
  User's Response
hi, i just want to say dont give up, i had 1 child in 04 and 2ectopics in 2006.2007,one tube ruptured and the other repaired,i went for a test to see if it was blocked,before i knew the results i fell pregnant,my docs and consultants said i was very lucky,and had a miracle. had another boy in 09 and now am expecting again. so please dont give up. if you are really worried talk to your doc,he can refer you. gud luck xx
Answered: Sun, 5 Sep 2010
  User's Response
my sister had the same thing she tried for a year, one she is finally prego 38 weeks just keep trying it will come!
Answered: Sun, 9 Jan 2011
Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
Pregnancy is possible with only one fallopian tube — as long as you have one or both ovaries, you still ovulate, and the remaining fallopian tube is healthy.

See your gynecologist or reproductive endocrinologist for evaluation if you're not able to get pregnant within one year of trying. IVF can be tried then.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Sasi kala's  Response
welcome to h & m,
for repeated abortions best medicines available in homeo to decrease the tendency.
so consult a homeo doctor.
take care.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor