Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, urine test showed pus cells, positive bacteria and yeast cells, prescribed cephalexin. Will it harm the baby's growth?

Hi I am 13 weeks pregnant. When took urine test, my pus cells range from 20 - 28 , epithelial cells are mentioned as positive, bacteria and yeast cells also positive. But when I gave urine for culture test it showed no bacteria. Gynec suggested me to take antibiotic Cephalexin capsules IP 500 mg(Phexin 500 mg) every 6 hours for 7 days. I am very much worried about the baby, whether these antibiotics affect the baby s growth? Please advice me regarding the question.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
It is unusual for a culture report to be negative when your microscopy report shows so many pus cells. The reverse happens mostly. Anyway, given the situation, cephalosporins are safer in pregnancy than the quinolones used to treat urinary infections and since your condition warrants treatment, you may take it. Also take lot of fluids to wash away the excess drug from your system. Any drug that is used in pregnancy is weighed against the benefits that it provides. Please follow your doctor's advice. Good luck.
Answered: Sun, 30 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor