Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound shows sack. Pregnancy retained even after bleeding, have nausea and sensitive breasts. Is this common?

I am 29 and this is my third pregnancy. I am 6 weeks pregnant and started bleeding a week ago. Some days are heavier than others. After three days of bleeding I had an ultrasound and the doctor was able to see the sack, but it was too early to see a baby. She said everything looked good and didn t know why I was bleeding. She warned it could lead to a miscarriage and told me what to look for. She said we were going to call it guarded optimisim because she couldn t tell me everything was 100% okay. Immediately after the ultrasound I had one dime sized clot. Then several dime sized ones that night, Friday I had one cherry sized clot, and on Saturday I had one silver dollar sized clot. I freaked out on Sunday and went and took a pregnancy test to make sure i was still preganant and according to the test I am still preganant. I m still hormonal , get nauseated, and get tired which were my two symptoms. My boobs aren t as sensitive but are still swollen, but that s all that has changed. I have had no pain, and was told if I had a miscarriage I d be in a lot of pain. I have some discomfort but not even a cramp . The discomfort is very mild, and usually requires me to nap it off, or switch positions. I have heard and read that a lot of women bleed during pregnancy. My mother bled the entire pregnancy with me and with my sister as well. My first to pregnancies were successful and I never bled with them. Is this common? Why am I bleeding? What caused the clots? Were the clots something to worry about? I go back for another ultrasound this thursday. Any advice and information would be very helpful.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
When you went for your ultrasound , it was most probably an early pregnancy, too early to identify a yolk sac or fetal pole.
With your continuous bleeding and passage of clots, there are high chances of aborting this pregnancy.
Not all miscarriages ( abortions ) are painful, sometimes, painless dilatation of the cervix ( mouth of uterus ) occurs, which is not at all perceived as painful.
You need to see your gynecologist urgently for a repeat ultrasound, to assess the status of the pregnancy.
If still viable, you need proper support in the form of medicines / vaginal tablets/ injections which will be best prescribed by your doctor.
Please take adequate rest, avoid sexual activity and exertion for the time being.
All the best.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor