Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, ultrasound done, no fetal movement, abortion to be done. Should i repeat the scan?

hi doc . I had an ultrasound today and it showed no fetal movement and no fetal heartbeat and i was told that it has to be removed and am 6months pregnant.what could be the problem coz i still feel fetal movement but was told these r just contraction. can i repeat the scan with a different doctor?
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
At six months of gestation, sudden fetal death is associated with fetal growth defect or a feto placental insufficiency. You can get a repeat color doppler scan done to confirm the findings of teh earlier scan.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor