Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant through IVF treatment. Prescribed betnesol. History of thyroid problems. Safe to take?

my wife is 28 mnths pregnant and we have gone through IVF treatment for this? the center prescribed to have betnesol at 28 weeks as they probably do a early deliveary at 37 weeks. Now we read abt side effects of betnesol and little scared if it has any wife sugar is normal , but she has thyroid for which she is taking medicine....are you pls advise if it is safe for her......
Asked On : Tue, 12 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Thanks for asking your query here.

Betnesol is a steroid medication which is prescribed to help maturation of lung for the baby in womb. If a baby is born at 37 weeks, there is no need to give it as the lungs are mature at that age. However, when there is a slight risk of premature delivery before 37 weeks, it is very advisable to give Betnesol for lung maturation.

I agree with your concerns about side-effects, but the risk-benefit ratio will suggest the benefits to be much higher taking Betnesol.

Thyroid issues are not contra-indication for steroid injection treatment during pregnancy.

I would recommend and agree with your doctor about steroid injection. Usually it is a 2-dose therapy (2 injections given 12-24 hours apart).

I hope I have been helpful

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor