Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

High TSH levels, PCOD, low sperm count. Safe to go for IVF treatment to conceive?

hello doc hi my name is xxxxxx 27yr old n i m from xxxxxxx,i have got TSH is 20UIU/ml ans i have pcod problem also, and my husband has low sperm count .my gynec said we have to start IVF treatment,i m little worried about my thyroid result,should we go for ivf treatment or we need to treat my thyroid first.pls give me suggestion
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Although many females do get pregnant with hypothyroidism condition but ideally your TSH levels should be normalised before you undertake IVF treatment.
There is no point going ahead with IVF with uncontrolled thyroid.
Ideally your TSH level should be around 2 at the time of going for your IVF.
So control your thyroid and then go for IVF treatment.
After all it is your money,why should you waste it.
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor