Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, stomach size not increased. Possibility of having baby in safe condition?

My grandaughter is 31 weeks pregnant, and the baby is fine and weighs about 3 pounds, but the stomach has not formed like it should and has stopped taking nourishment from mother. The doctor said to wait until 33 weeks and if it has not grown anymore, they will do a section. Are the baby,s chances of being all right good? Thank You.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the causes for not increasing size of the uterus are,
-intra uterine growth retardation of the baby,
-less liquor
so as your doctor told at present baby is good, you can follow with periodic monitoring.
as most of the babies will survive after 32 completed weeks,
there is more possibility for survival of the baby in case cesarean section is required.
take care.
Answered: Thu, 21 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor