Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spotting. Pregnancy test, positive, then negative. Ultrasound shows sac, empty bladder. Pregnant?

On the 24 june I took a home pregnancy test and it wa positive the 2d june I went too the doctor and it was cofrim a was pregnant. 3 days later I started spooting and took another test which was negative the a waited and yester took another test and it was neagtive again. So I went for an ultra sound and we saw a sac. But my blaDder was emty so doctor ask me too come in this morning for another scan so there the lil sac was again. So doctor took another test and it was negative again.. I now don t know if I m pregnant or not
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It sounds like you were pregnant with a very early miscarriage based on the followup tests that were negative. The "sac" in the uterus could be related to the miscarriage and just tissue that has yet to pass. Assuming the sac that they saw was very small, I would wait to see if you pass it on your own. In your case, a followup ultrasound in 1-2 weeks would be appropriate, and if the "sac" is still there, a D&C might be indicated.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor