Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, spondylitis fusion, feels instability and pain. Is there risk to baby to have MRI and spondy at another level?

Hi I m 24 weeks pregnant and had fusion s1 l5 for spondylitis thesis in 2003. Just before I became pregnant I felt instability and pain again and have a feeling I may have spondy at another level. I d like to know if there is any risk to baby to have MRI and if there would be any risk for further slippage during labour and birth if it is spondy at another level? I had a successful pregnancy and natural birth in 2010 but feel by back is more unstable now than it was then Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
A single MRI would not have enough radiation to cause significant damage to the fetus.
ALso, having multiple levels of spondylitis would definitely lead to risks in normal vaginal delivery, as well as risks in having spinal anesthesia for C section.
You need to have an expert Orthopedic opinon to know for sure the possibility of difficult labour and risks during operative or vaginal delivery.
YOu can safely go for one MRI , as a single exposure would not cause any damage.
Continue taking regular folic acid supplements in pregnancy.
Take care, and feel free to ask further questions.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor