Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, sinus tachycardia. Put on beta blockers. Will it cause premature birth or death of foetus?

My daughter-in-law is 6 months pregnant and the baby is 2.5 pounds. She was diagnosed yesterday with sinus tachycardia . They want to put her on a beta blocker , ob/gyn says yes, cardiologist says no. She will see six doctors today regarding this, but will a beta blocker hurt the baby in anyway. I have read it can cause premature birth or death and low blood sugar
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for the query.

If betablockers are used in late pregnancy as in yours,it belongs to category-D FDA.
There have been reports of slowed intrauterine growth, small placentas, and birth defects related their use during pregnancy. It also causes very low heart rate, low blood sugar levels, decreased breathing in some newborns when beta blockers were given to the mothers near the end of pregnancy.
So benefits have to be weighed against the risk involved to the fetus.
You need to discuss with the cardiologist for the same.
Wish you good luck.
Dr Nilofer
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor