Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, severe cramps due to stretching of uterus. Normal symptoms?

hi my daughter just found out last week she was 5 weeks pregnant and is about 6 now. this is her first pregnancy and she has been having some major cramping. she went for her first dr. visit this past friday and the nurse practitioner said that this is normal because the uterus is stretching and that we should only be concerned if there was bleeding along with it. she usually cramps some during the day but every night between 12 am and 2 am is when it is worse. is this normal?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Some women do experience abdominal pain in early pregnancy as the body adjusts to the growing fetus.

As the nurse practitioner stated indicators that there is a serious complication would be increasing pain and pv bleeding. If this occurs then she should seek medical attention as soon as possible.

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Yes this is very normal to have crampings in abdomen in pregnancy.
One of the first changes to occur in the female body in preparation for the new baby is the release of additional female hormones like estrogen and progesterone. These hormones tell the uterus to expand, among other messages to the female body. Once the uterus begins the growth process, the mild pregnancy cramping may occur.
As your body prepares for it's new baby your uterus will stretch and expand. The ligaments that support the uterus will stretch and with this stretching may cause mild cramps.

You need medical assistance if there is associated bleeding along with cramps.In such a event you have to consult your doctor.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor