Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, scanning report showed single intrauterine gestation. Similar result after 10 days. Reason?

Hi, My wife is pregnent, we visited to dr an did the scanning. report says Single intrauterine getstation at 6th weeks After 10 days again we did the scanning and this time report says single intrauterine gestation at 6 weeks t days noted with good cardiac activity. Could please clarify me why report is only says 6week 1 days eventhought gap was 10 days from the last scan?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Shaikhalam,

Please do not go into the depth of it. Be glad that the foetus is doing good with a good cardiac activity. The error could be because of wrong calculations in the dates or it could be due to wrong data entered on the machine.

Whatsoever, you should not worry about it. As long as the mother and baby are doing well; be happy.

Repeat the scan at 5 months, that would be sufficient.

All the best!
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor