Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, lower abdominal pain. Ultrasound scan done showing placenta distance. Chances of miscarriage?

This is my first pregnancy, i had a miscarriage before 1 year and now i am 5 months pregnant. I am experiencing a pain below the abdomen ...even below the lower abdomen....scan report of 16weeks says that my placenta is in 29mm distance. doc said nothing to worry but why there is pain i don t know....m having this from my 3rd month of is at verge when i lie down or want to move from left to right or vice-versa and also when i want to get up.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You are pregnant with 5 months pregnancy and getting pain in lower abdomen.Since your ultrasound scan is normal you need not worry at all The pain in abdomen may be related to Digestive system e.g indigestion or due to fullness of the abdomen due to pregnancy itself.These are the common problem few women face during pregnancy.Please practice some mild exercise and take frequent meals in small quantity rather than full meals twice.Have a regular check up by your Gynecologist till full term
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A scan report showing placenta 29mm from os is a normal finding and is not worrisome. The pain in the lower abdomen can be due to uterine contractions or intestinal colic. Direct examination and uterine relaxants will help you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor