Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in final trimester, baby in breech position. Had a normal vaginal delivery earlier with head first position. Is it safe to deliver vaginally?

Hi Iam 35 years old and pregnant with baby in breech position.its already 38weeks of pregnancy.this is my second pregnancy . my first baby born in normal headfirst position , and it was a normal delivery. this time my Dr. said the baby is lying in breech position.Iwant to know is it safe for my baby to deliver him vaginally even if he is in breech position.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Sonal
Baby in breech presentation can be delivered vaginally,when,
You are in advanced labour means,no time to do preparation for caesarian section,
Second,when,baby is very premature,very small in size,so that ,he can easily come out.
In your case,you are having 38 weeks gestation,almost term pregnancy,
Don't take risk,
Just,go for caesarian section
All The Best
Answered: Tue, 10 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor