Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, having diarrhoea, tissue like strands in stools, large cyst in right ovary. Cause of worry?

I am 15 weeks pregnant and after 3 days of having diarrhea , went to the bathroom and noticed a very long (~5 inches) tissue like strand in my poop. It was very alarming to see, and my first thought was some type of worm , but after looking at it it really looks like tissue? Throughout this pregnancy has been very normal accept that I have a very large cyst on my right ovary, which my gyno keeps a close watch on. Should I be concerned? What could this be?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
AS YOU TOLD...IT IS ~5 INCH LONG STRAND LIKE STRUCTURE..AND LOOKS TISSUE LIKE.......THEN ONLY THE POSSIBILITY IS OF SOME KIND OF WORM( most probably tape worm).
AND OFCOURSE WORM INFESTATION IS A CONCERN PARTICULARLY IN PREGNANCY....BECAUSE....
1) IT CAUSES BLOOD LOSS BY CONSUPTION AND BLEEDING FROM WOUND WHICH IT CAUSES
2)REASON FOR MALNUTRITION
3)MAY CAUSE PAIN ABDOMEN
4)SOME TIME MAY CAUSE EVEN INTESTINAL OBSTRUCTION
5) SOMETIME ALLERGIC REACTIONS MAY HAPPEN

SO BETTER TO HAVE A STOOL EXAMINATION FOR OPC (ovum,parasite,cyst) DONE AND PROPER MEDICATION NEEDS TO BE TAKEN WITH CONSULTATION TO A DOCTOR.

MEDICATIONS:1)MEBENDAZOLE (100 mg) BD for 3 consicutive days
or 2)ALBENDAZOLE(400 mg) single dose at bed time also is recommended safe now a days
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor