Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have history of herpes gestationis, advised prolution depot to decrease risk of miscarriage. Is it safe?

I am pregnant and I have a history of herpes gestation. My herpes occurred when I was in 5th month. Now I am in 8th month of pregnancy. My doctor indicated proluton depot for me to decrease the risk of miscarriage . I know that one of the contraindications of injecting proluton depot is having history of herpes gestationis. I said that to my doctor and she said it has no problem for you. But I have not been convinced yet. What should I do? Can I inject proluton depot while I have a history of herpes gestationis? Is there any exception in this for me? What will happens if one who have history of herpes gestationis uses proluton depot?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  352
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

If your doctor reassured you, I think you can safely go ahead with it.

I think he is seeing the benefits outweigh the risks associated with this kind of treatment. Herpes gestationis is not an absolute contradiction and that too with a history. I guess it is active history that contradicts injection of proluton depot.

Anyways I guess your treating doctor is the best judge that anyone else. You can take one more day and sit together and discuss the options well before you decide.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor