Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, abdominal cramps, normal scan. Will alkacitral syrup affect fetus?

i am 13 weeks pregnant ,today i had under abdomen cramps (right side)sustaining for longer time ,so i went and checked with my doctor and took a scan,normal result,she had suggested may be it is urine infection and suggested to take syrup alkacitral,tablet norflox 400 mg,tab rantac 150.Is it safe to take these drugs will it affect the fetus growth.I have given my urine for culture test ,results yet to come.After 4 years i have concieved,i had PCOD ,under treatment and having fertigyn 5000iu injection on ruptured day i have concieved.Please suggest me.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  350
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its better to confirm urinary infection by test report & then start treatment. There is no harm in waiting for report. Till that time you can take some antispasmodics to relieve pain. You can take syrup alkacitral safely. Also you can take some medicines to relax uterus (in consultation with your doctor, if it appears to be uterine cramps.(uterine contractions may not be seen on ultrasound)).
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor