Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Went out during solar eclipse. Will it cause any side effects in baby?

Hi DOC..I am Sandiya and 7 weeks pregnant now. My obgyn has scheduled me my first appointment in my 8week. So in my 8th week check up will I be able to know if my baby is healthy without any abnomalities. I am very concerned as I went out during solar eclipse and internet sources tell babies will be born with some deformities. So please let me know if I be be able to know if there is any problm in the early stage so that I can decide if I can Continue with this baby or not...
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
according to studies there is no scientific proof to tell that exposure to solar eclipse can cause birth defects like cleft lip etc,
an early scan at 8 weeks may not detect these anomalies,
by this scan you can detect the gestational age of the fetus and can monitor the proper growth,
to detect anomalies ultrasound around 18 to 20 weeks is better time which is called anomaly scan.
so with your doctor's advice you can follow the growth of the baby with regular antenatal check ups and ultrasound.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor