Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound shows baby's development fine, low lying placenta and a cyst. What treatment should be done?

i have just completed 19 weeks of pregnancy and got level 2 ultrasound yesterday. It shows that my placenta is posterior position,low lying lower end away os by 1.82 cm and choroid plexus cyst of 6.5 mm.. Is it a big problem. kindly let me know. My all the reports related to baby s development are fine. But knowing my low lying placenta and a cyst i m very scared and worried.plz help me
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  298
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
normally as the gestational age progresses most of the placenta will move upwards which is called as migration of placenta,
so you can wait further it may happen in your case also,
choroid plexus cyst is small as per your details, it may regress soon,
now what you can do it following the growth of the baby and placental position and the cyst with regualr visits and ultrasound examinations and taking folic acid supplements regularly.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor